Schedule

Second expedition – 2019

Transylvania Mountain Festival 2019 schedule is listed on days and locations, on the columns below.

  • Details about movies, presentations and guests are available in the News area of the website.
  • Description of activities and workshops are available in Activities section.
  • Schedule may have small changes, therefore we invite you to  follow the latest updates as soon as we come close to the date of the event.  
  • Start times for outdoor activities will be confirmed depending on weather conditions.

Institut Francais de Cluj-Napoca

18:00  – Lumière des Alpes – mountain photo expo by Alex Sava, Dan Tăuțan, Gabriel Roșca

H 33

18:00 – Piatra Altarului Cave by Cirlugea Daniel
18:00  – Koolt – Snowboard Photography by Adrian Crapciu

Cinema Victoria

16:55  – TMF Official Opening
17:00 – 18:00 – The Undamaged / Documentary
18:05 – 18:35 – 50 years of Mountain Rescue / Documentary
18:40 – 19:00 – Special Guest/ PGHM France / Alexandre Auchecorne
19:00 – 19:20 – Mountain Expert Talks
19:30 – 20:10 – TMF Himalaya Expedition / Full Time Challenge / Documentary
20:20 – 21:00 – The Pathan Project / Adventure Movie
21:10 – 22:00 – The Patagonia Triple Crown / Adventure Movie
22:10 – 22:20 –  Invitat special / MTB /  Cătălin Sprânceană
22:30 – 23:10 –  Give Me Wings / adventure movie
23:10 – 23:40 – Special Guest / Trail Running / Radu Restivan

Cinema Victoria

16:30 – 17:30 – Addicted to Altitude / documentary
17:30 – 18:05 – Pumori – The Little Prince / expedition documentary
18:10 – 18:40 – Special Guest / Nico Favresse
18:40  – 18:55 – Mountain INNOVATION Talks by Garmin
19:00 – 21:00 – REEL ROCK SHOW 14 / adventure movies
21:00 – 22:00 – Transylvania Mountain Festival Awards Gala
22:30 – TMF 2019 Party / ATELIER CAFE

Casino Center – Arches

10:00 – 16:00 –  TMF19 OUTDOOR Expo

Military Circle – Foyer

10:00 – 16:00 –  TMF19 mountain photography Expo
11:00 – 13:00 –  Pastel drawing workshop by Paul Mureșan

Military Circle – Hall 1

10:00 – 12:00 –  Mountain photography workshop by Nikon
12:00 – 14:00 – Video workshop by Insta 360
14:00 – 15:00 – MTB technical workshop

Military Circle – Hall 2

10:00 – 11:00 – Hands on workshop by  GARMIN
12:00 – 13:00 – Atelier de Prim Ajutor cu SMURD Cluj
13:30 – 14:30 – First Aid Workshop by SMURD Cluj
14:30 – 15:30 – First Aid Workshop by SMURD Cluj

Centrala de Escalada

15:20 – 18:00 –  Kids climbing workshop

Military Circle – Main Hall

10:00 – 16:00 – Sport & Community Expo + Kids Zone

Outoor

09:00 – TBA – Day trek by the Romanian Alpine Club
09:00 – TBA – Trek & volunteering with Potecătorii
10:00 – Mountain rescue exercise with aerial support organised by SALVAMONT
12:00  – MTB Tour in Făget by Ride Now
12:00 – Photo tour in Cluj-Napoca by Nikon

Centrala de Escalada

16:00 – 18:00 – Initiation in sport climbing
18:00 – 20:00 – Sport climbing workshop